iomelections.com - Election 2006 Logo - iomelections.comLogo - 3 Legs LtdLogo - Energy FMLogo - Manx Television

News & Press Releases

House of Keys Bye-Elections & 2001 General Election Results

Since the 2001 General Election there have been 4 Bye-Elections. Below are the results of these elections and the other results from the 2001 General Election.

House of Keys Bye-Elections

Malew and Santon

Donald Gelling elected to Legislative Council

Date – 12 November 2002

Name of Candidate No. of Votes Elected
Clive Davenport 154  
Andrew Cowin Douglas 665 Elected
Andrew Jessop 273  

 

Ramsey

Leonard Singer elected to Legislative Council

Date – 15 May 2003

Name of Candidate No. of Votes Elected
Anne Valerie Craine 1509 Elected
Myles Hardman 634  
Kevin Brian Mayne 752  

 

 

Rushen

Pamela Crowe elected to Legislative Council

Date – 15 May 2003

Name of Candidate No. of Votes Elected
Philip Henry Crellin 1060  
Peter Anderson Gawne 1177 Elected
Brian Paul Goldie 261  
Shirley Isobel Skeans 505  

 

 

Ayre

Edgar Quine retired

Date – 11 November 2004

(Turnout: 69.4%)

Name of Candidate No. of Votes Elected
Hazel Bradley 283  
John Crellin 542  
William Edward Teare 733 Elected

 

 

2001 General Election

Ayre

Candidate No of Votes Elected
Thurston Arrowsmith 202  
Edgar Quine 1038 Elected

 

Castletown

James Anthony BROWN has been re-elected un-opposed

 

Douglas East

Candidate No of Votes Elected
Robert Philip BRAIDWOOD 1168 Elected
Colin Leendert Harold CAIN 474  
Brenda Josephine CANNELL 973 Elected
Philip John WHITE 201  

 

Douglas North

Robert William HENDERSON,  and John Ramsey HOUGHTON, 
have been re-elected un-opposed

 

Douglas South

Candidate No of Votes Elected
David Michael BUTTERY 467  
Gary Rene Mervyn CAIN 273  
Rodney CLARKE 394  
David Clifford CRETNEY 1956 Elected
Adrian Carlos DUGGAN 763 Elected
Andrew Charles Richard JESSOP 349  

 

Douglas West

Candidate No of Votes Elected
Alexander Frank DOWNIE 1528 Elected
Peter Charles MURCOTT 253  
Michael Anthony PERCIVAL 628  
John Philip SHIMMIN 1506 Elected

 

Garff

Candidate No of Votes Elected
Marianne Iris KERRUISH 809  
Stephen Charles RODAN 1176 Elected

 

Glenfaba

Candidate No of Votes Elected
David Moore ANDERSON 697 Elected
Walter Anthony GILBY 374  
Alan KERMODE 205  

 

Melew & Santon

Donald James GELLING was re-elected un-opposed

 

Michael

Candidate No of Votes Elected
John David Qualtrough CANNAN 898 Elected
Roy Alan KENNAUGH 630  

 

Middle

Candidate No of Votes Elected
Paul Roystan BECKETT,  124  
Graham Kenyon CROWE,  539  
Allen John GAWNE,  555  
George Martyn QUAYLE,  613 Elected

 

Onchan

Candidate No of Votes Elected
Geoffrey Thornton CANNELL 1624  
Richard Kenneth CORKILL 2243 Elected
Adrian John EARNSHAW 1929 Elected
Peter KARRAN 2305 Elected
Elizabeth Jane Carol KELLY 447  
David John QUIRK 1551  

 

Peel

Candidate No of Votes Elected
Hazel HANNAN 1296 Elected
Christine Ann MOUGHTIN 505  

 

Ramsey

Candidate No of Votes Elected
Brian BEATTIE 564  
Allan Robert BELL 2260 Elected
Anne Valerie CRAINE 1794  
Joseph Anthony ROONEY 116  
Leonard Ian SINGER 2048 Elected

 

Rushen

Candidate No of Votes Elected
Philip Henry CRELLIN 1564  
Pamela Mavis CROWE 1644 Elected
John Percy GILL 826  
Quintin Bennett GILL 1856 Elected
John RIMINGTON 1919 Elected
Andrew Stephen ROY 1633  
News Feed

Keep up to date with all the latest election news via our RSS news feed. Simply right click in the RSS icon below and copy the URL into your favourite RSS application.

RSS News Feed

About RSS Feeds
Mobile Web

For the latest election news on your mobile device go to our Election News site for PDA's and Smartphones at:

iomelections.mobi

Video Interviews

View the latest candidate video interviews in Flash Video format.

View Interviews
Results

View the 2006 General Election Results as they happen.

View Results

Website Design, Logos, Information and Directory Contents are the property of 3 Legs Limited. Copyright 2006
Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement - Web Design by 3 Legs Ltd